Participating Teams

The following teams are participating in the 2017 Washington DC Dragon Boat Festival. Please note that teams will only be listed here upon receipt of their full registration, including payment.

Team Name Captain Name Division Class Distance Rain
Accenture David An Corporate Open 250m YES
Ascend | HSBC Tony Wong Corporate Mixed Both YES
Bakunawas Darlene Tzou Community Mixed Both YES
Baltimore Dragon Boat Club Mary Jane Ong Premier Mixed 250m YES
Capital City Dragons & Friends James Dunbar Community Open Both YES
DC Dragon Boat Club Carlo Veloso Premier Mixed Both YES
DC Dragons Jeff Young Premier Mixed Both YES
DC Health Slayers Leah Varga Corporate Mixed 250m YES
Deaf Dragons Jared Yamauchi Community Open Both YES
Deloitte Dragons Steve Tran Corporate Mixed Both YES
Diplomatic Row Yoon Nam Community Mixed Both YES
East Rising Cynthia Hum Community Mixed Both NO
ECS Adult Fireball Roger Chen Community Mixed Both YES
ECS Youth Lightning Dragon Roger Chen Youth Mixed Both NO
EY Dragon Tamers Yanbin Zhang Corporate Mixed 250m YES
EY LPN Conquistadors Boris Barrios Corporate Mixed 250m YES
Flying Dragon Jun Wu Community Mixed Both YES
Fusion Dragon David Fu Community Mixed Both YES
FYP-DC: Lapu Lapu Warriors Vic Ecarma Community Open Both YES
GoPink!DC Robin Kane BCS Women Both YES
Green Dragons Rachel Neugarten Community Mixed Both YES
Hill Runners Louis Huang Community Open 250m YES
Hua Fu Adult Dragon Boat Team Adam Lee Community Mixed Both YES
Hua Fu Youth Dragon Boat Team Shiow-Min Lin Youth Mixed Both YES
Incredibles Yen-Kai Chen Community Open 250m YES
Incredibles 2   Community Open 250m NO
Legacy Leo Leung Community Open Both YES
M.A.D. Justin Dou Premier Mixed Both YES
Mason Dragons Ethan Sarris Youth Mixed Both NO
Navigant Joohee Lee Corporate Open 250m YES
News Breakers Daniel Huang Community Open 250m YES
Out of Sight Dragons Maybelle Kagy Community Open Both YES
Out2Paddle Troy Pham Community Open Both YES
PEPCO Power Dragons Daniel Irving Corporate Mixed 250m YES
Red Dragons Miami Dennis Yu Premier Mixed 250m NO
Rock the Boat Johanna Papa Community Open Both YES
Sodexo PANG Linda Lan Corporate Open 250m YES
Stealth Dragons Scott Vitiello Corporate Open Both YES
TECRO Yushan 1 Kuang-Ming Hung Corporate Open Both YES
TECRO Yushan 2 Ming-Hao Tsen Community Mixed 250m YES
TECRO Flagship Franklin Chen Community Open Both YES
TF Dragon Tommy Chen Community Open Both YES
Tsinghua Alumni Association James Chang Community Mixed 250m YES
USPTO APANET Piranhas Kang Hu Community Open Both NO
Volksdragon Jodi Jay Corporate Mixed Both YES
Washington DC Taiwanese School Charles Tsai Community Mixed Both YES
Wing Chun MD Sharon Hong Community Open Both YES
Updated as of 6/5/2018


All rights reserved. Copyright © 2018.